New Britain-area athletes named to All-CCC teams

Published on Wednesday, 5 June 2019 20:57
Written by ZACK CARPENTER

@ZACKCARPENTERBP

The CCC announced its all-conference teams this week and a host of area athletes line the lists.

In baseball, New Britain’s Michael Gajda, Danniel Rivera and Rufino Santiago; Berlin’s Mark Addamo, Paul Amore, Adam Bilinsky, Gianni Fanelli and Ryan Hyde; Newington’s Ethan Errera, Gunnar Johnson, Jack Kelley and Jon Pyne; Southington’s Jake DelMonte, Jake Neuman, Andrew Paradis and Jake Romano; and Plainville’s Brady Callahan, Alec Couture and Tyler St. Onge were the 15 area players awarded with an All-CCC honor.

In softball, Amanda Jacobs, Joselenn Rivera and Liana Silva from New Britain; Berlin’s Lindsay Walsh, Callie Gendron, Stefanie Poulin and Jenna Zup; Madelyn Ellis, Cy Gonzalez, Danielle Pantano and Rachel Thureson of Newington; Southington’s Abigail Lamson, Chrissy Marotto and Gabby Verderame-Malachowski; and Plainville’s Annie Roux were the local athletes selected.

In boys lacrosse, Berlin’s Mark Bednarczyk, Kevin Dunn, Brian Formica, Sebby Fusco, Nicholas Grant, T.J. Hebert, Dom Scarano and Jacob Sparks; Newington’s Jordan Alexander, Matt Bradley and Dan Pestrichello; and Southington’s Evan Johanns, Eli Steindl and Ethan Thomson were picked.

For girls lacrosse Berlin’s Angela Perrelli; Hannah Drew, Maya Gajowiak and Reagan Pelton of Newington; and Southington’s Mackenzie Brown and Brooke Lynch were the six players from the area chosen.

The boys tennis selections included Segan Foster and Austin Silva of New Britain; Berlin’s Jonathan Trevethan, John Addamo, Justin Chyra and James Zovich; Sean Davis, Sam Johnson, Videep Soni and Matt Utter from Newington; Southington’s Matthew Balaoing and Marek Kryzanski; and Brandon Zhang and Mike Torres of Plainville.

New Britain’s JuJu Oliver and Claire Pali; Audrey Feldman, Grace Machata, Hailey Nardelli, Maddie Palmese, Victoria Pietrucha and Alina Whiteside of Berlin; Newington’s Kelly Iskra,  Mara Klin, Julia Mazur, Samantha Miller, Emily Petornio, Olivia Rozio and Lindsay Weaver; Southington’s Kate Hardy, Avery Korp, Isa Miani, Abby Murphy and Gianna Wadowski; and Sarah Tomczyk and Andrea Ybanez of Plainville were girls tennis selections.

In boys volleyball, Leonel Caceres, Louis Egbuna and Mason Romano of Newington; and Adam Hunter, Zack Morgan and Tim Walsh of Southington were picked.

For boys golf, Berlin’s Jacob Lindsay, Paul Califiore, Matt Czerepuszko and John Downes; and Southington’s Austin Carta, Max Chubet, Shawn McKnerney and Jake Napoli were the eight area All-CCC selections.

In girls golf, Berlin’s Jessica Nappi and Rachel Varley, Newington’s Maddie Massaro-Cook and Southington’s Brooke Zajac were All-CCC members.

The boys track selections featured New Britain’s Chaz Williams and Yoskar Rosas-Perez; Berlin’s Elijah Crowley, Jack Crowley, Tyler Dinkins, James Grieco, Alex Halkias, A.J. Khan, Ben Labbadia, Josh Ladd, Sebby Malespini and Ryan Munch; Newington Michael Bohlke, Robert Stabert and Aiden Toth; Southington’s Anthony Penta, Trevor Porter, Elijah Rodriquez, Kolby Rogers, Casey Selinske, Ryan Slesinski and Joseph Verderame; and Plainville’s Jason Mills.

For girls track, New Britain’s Raven-Symone Jarrett and Rozalynn Smith; Berlin’s Bailey Baclaski, Juliana Cancellieri, Sophia Dombrowski, Gabby Foster, Jess Ingenito, Noell Konior, Alexa Monroe, Madison Monroe, Patricia Mroczkowski, Maxine Muscatello, Megan Perrotta and Margaret Taylor; Southington’s Alexah Zaczynski, Alijah Vega, Livvy Pizzitola, Natalie Verderame, Samantha Przybylski, Shannon Litchfield, Sydney Garrison, Trinity Cardillo, Kate Kemnitz and Marissa Imme; and Callia Donahue, Cheyenne Gregory, Morgan Levesque, Alexis Ludko, Ebelyn Rodriguez and Sydni Spencer of Plainville were picked.

Zack Carpenter can be reached at (860) 973-1811 or zcarpenter.bristolpress.com



Posted in New Britain Herald, Berlin, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Southington on Wednesday, 5 June 2019 20:57. Updated: Wednesday, 5 June 2019 20:59.